SCIENTIFIC CONFERENCE AGENDA

programme

  • 08:30-19:00 Lobby of the Conference Center
  • Registration & Hospitality Desk

  • 09:00-12:00 TBA
  • ESIL Interest Group Pre-conference Workshops

    • Interest Group on International Organizations
    • Interest Group on the Law of the Sea
    • Interest Group on Feminism and International Law
    • Interest Group on International Human Rights Law
    • Interest Group on the International Law of Culture
    • Interest Group on International Courts and Tribunals

    See the ESIL website for more information on the workshops and their programmes.

  • 12:00-13:00 TBA
  • Lunch

  • 12:30-15:30 TBA
  • ESIL Interest Group Pre-conference Workshops

    • Interest Group on Rule of Law & Interest Group on International Environmental Law
    • Interest Group on Social Sciences and International Law
    • Interest Group on Energy and International Law
    • Interest Group on Migration and Refugee Law
    • Interest Group on International Economic Law
    • Interest Group on International Law and Technology

    See the ESIL website for more information on the workshops and their programmes.

  • 15:30-15:45 Lobby of the Conference Center
  • Coffee & Tea

  • 15:45-18:45 TBA
  • ESIL Interest Group Pre-conference Workshops

    • Interest Group on Rule of Law & Interest Group on International Environmental Law
    • Interest Group on Business and Human Rights
    • Interest Group on “The EU as a Global Actor”
    • Interest Group on Peace and Security
    • Interest Group on History of International Law
    • Interest Group on International Criminal Justice

    See the ESIL website for more information on the workshops and their programmes.

  • 19:30-21:00 Vilniaus University, Auditorium Aula Parva
  • The ESIL 20th Anniversary Celebration

  • 08:00-19:00 Lobby of the Conference Center
  • Registration & Hospitality Desk

  • 09:00-09:30 Alfa room
  • Welcome by the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Introduction

  • 09:30-10:40 Alfa room
  • Keynote and Opening discussion "Technology and Regulatory Regionalism: Europe as Centre or Periphery?"

  • 10:40-11:00 Lobby of the Conference Center
  • Coffee & Tea

  • 11:00-12:30 Various
  • Fora

    Forum 1. Race as Technology / Technologies of Racialisation in International Law (Alfa Room)
    Forum 2. Do We Need a New Theory of (Human) Rights Adapted to Governance by Data? (Beta room)

  • 12:30-13:30 TBA
  • Lunch

  • 13:30-15:00 Various
  • Agorae

    Agora 1. International Markets, Money and Labor in Times of Technological Change (Alfa room)
    Agora 2. Digital Platforms and the Public Sphere – International Law and Democratic Disruption (Beta room)
    Agora 3. International Law, Technology and the Posthuman / More-than-human (Zeta room)
    Agora 4. Technologies of Security and Surveillance (Lambda room)

  • 15:00-15:30 Lobby of the Conference Center
  • Coffee & Tea

  • 15:30-17:00 Various
  • Agorae

    Agora 5. Forensic Activism – New Technologies in Human Rights, Migration and Criminal Justice (Alfa room)
    Agora 6. Environment, Ecological Disasters and Technology in International Legal Context (Beta room)
    Agora 7. Oceans/ Outer Space – Sensing, Constructing, Commodifying Global Commons (Zeta room)

    Agora 8. Critical and Historical Perspectives on International Law’s Turn to Technology (Lambda room)

     

  • 17:00-17:15 Lobby of the Conference Center
  • Coffee & Tea

  • 17:00-18:00 Lamda room
  • New Members Meeting with the ESIL Board

  • 17:00-18:00 Zeta room
  • Closed Business Meeting for Publishers and Editors

  • 17:00-18:00 Beta room
  • ESIL Mentoring Event

  • 18:00-19:00 Zeta room
  • Meet the Editors and Publishers!

  • 18:00-19:00 Lamda room
  • Meeting of Interest Group Conveners and ESIL Board Members

  • 19:00-21:00 Lobby of the Conference Center
  • Welcome Reception

  • 08:00-18:00 Lobby of the Conference Center
  • Registration & Hospitality Desk

  • 09:00-10:30 Various
  • Fora

    Forum 3. Dispute Resolution in Times of Technological Change (Beta room)
    Forum 4. Technologies of Warfare – International Peace and Security in a Digital Age (Alfa room)

  • 10:30-11:00 Lobby of the Conference Center
  • Coffee & Tea

  • 11:00-12:30 Various
  • Fora

    Forum 5. Sources and Subjects: Searching for International Law and the Emergence of Digital Sovereigns (Beta room)
    Forum 6. Current Events (TBD) (Alfa room)

  • 12:30-13:30 TBA
  • Lunch

  • 13:30-15:00 Various
  • Agorae

    Agora 9. Digital Humanitarianism and Disaster Relief (Alfa room)
    Agora 10. New Technologies and the Legal Profession: Education, Litigation, Research, Activism (Beta room)
    Agora 11. ESIL IG Agora (Zeta room)
    Agora 12. ESIL IG Agora (Lambda room)

     

  • 15:00-15:30 Lobby of the Conference Center
  • Coffee & Tea

  • 15:30-17:00 Alfa room
  • General Assembly (with elections)

  • 17:00-18:00 Alfa room
  • Closing Discussion

  • 19:00-23:00 Dukes' Palace
  • Conference Dinner & ESIL Awards